Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dr. Louis Slotin Memorial Park and Plaque (Luxton Avenue, Winnipeg)

A park and plaque at the foot of Luxton Avenue near the Red River is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Louis Slotin who willingly and heroically laid down his life to save seven fellow scientists during an experiment on 21 May 1946, at the Los Alamos atomic research project in New Mexico, USA. As the laboratory was being swept with deadly radiation, Slotin spontaneously leaped forward covering the experiment with his body. He was taken to hospital where he died nine days later. His seven co-workers survived.

Slotin and his family had resided at 125 Scotia Street, just a short walk north of this park. Descendants and family members still reside in Winnipeg. The plaque was installed in October 1994.

Dr. Louis Slotin memorial park and commemorative plaque

Dr. Louis Slotin memorial park and commemorative plaque (2010)