Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Springs School No. 119 (Municipality of Louise)

The Silver Springs School District was established formally in 1882 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NW22-3-10W in what is now the Municipality of Louise. The original school was replaced by a new structure in 1902. Low student enrollment caused the school to be closed between 1920 and 1928, then closed permanently in June 1949. The district was dissolved in 1962 and its area became part of the La Riviere Consolidated School District. A post office had opened in the area in 1879 and closed in 1898.

The teachers of Silver Springs School were A. J. Pauls (1883), Miss Mattie Wage (1884), Miss Patterson (1885), James C. Butchart (1886, 1900), Isabella Montieth (1887, mother of James L. Fargey), Archibald Purdon (1888), William Wallace (1891), Mary A. Fraser (1893), J. W. Edwards (1894), Miss Playfair (1896), Miss Stewart (1896), Miss Taylor (1897), Miss Palmer (1901), Miss Duncan (1901), Stephen Young (1901), Janie Armstrong (1903), Miss Owens (1903), Mina Affleck (1903), Miss Brian (1903), Miss McKinnon (1904), A. J. Manning (1905), R. H. McCartin (1905), Miss A. B. Dougal (1907), Miss Bisset (1908), Ada Bowler (1911), Laura Gemmill (1914), Miss A. E. Pollock (1915), Miss Smith (1917), Miss Coppinger (1918), Clarence Morrow (1918), Miss Campain (1919), Miss Nan Morrow (1920), Miss Faith Hill (1928), Miss Pateman (1930), Miss Sando (1931), Miss McKitrick (1932), Miss Mitchell (1933), Miss Hamilton (1938), Miss Schreimer (1938), Miss Hoggarth (1938), Lillian Beavis (1941), Mary Gard (1942), Wilma Finnen (1943), Ada M. Tait (1944), Mrs. V. P. Scales (1945), and Miss Margaret Potter (1947-1949).

Silver Springs School

Silver Springs School (no date) by W. J. Parr