Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Heights Gates (Mount Royal Road, Winnipeg)

Silver Heights was a stopping place on the Portage Trail and refuge of settlers during the floods of 1826 and 1852. Here, in 1856, John Rowand Jr. of the Hudson’s Bay Company built a log house that was enlarged and occupied by James McKay, Speaker of the Manitoba Legislative Council, by Donald A. Smith (Lord Strathcona) later Governor of the Hudson’s Bay Company, and by Manitoba’s first two Lieutenant-Governors. It was destroyed by fire in 1892. For several years, a herd of bison were kept in this area.

A plaque and structure on the west side of Mount Royal Road at the corner of Traill Avenue was unveiled on 28 April 1958 at a ceremony of the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba. The location is a municipally-designated historic site.

Silver Heights Gates

Silver Heights Gates (2010)