Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sherbrook Block (643-647 Portage Avenue / 325 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This three-storey brick building, at the northeast corner of Portage Avenue and Sherbrook Street in Winnipeg, was designed and built in 1904 by Oleson and Bruce for owner Martin Thomas McKittrick. With residential apartments on the upper two floors, its ground floor accommodated a drug store operated by Charles McKeown and Charles A. Hunter.

In 1906, both men were charged in Winnipeg County Court with unlawful operation under the Pharmacy Act because neither of them had passed Manitoba examinations nor were they members of the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association. Magistrate Thomas Mayne Daly fined McKeown $20. Around August 1908, William McCullough (1877-1947) and a Mr. Vroman purchased the property and established the William McCullough Drug Store, later known as the McCullough Drug Company.

McCullough’s business continued into the early 1930s when it was acquired by Reginald Lewis “Reg” Harman who, in October 1932, renamed it Harman’s Drug Store. The business boasted a lunch counter in addition to providing pharmaceutical services. Renovated during the 1950s, the interior was intentionally kept in vintage condition and was a popular destination of Winnipeggers. Operated in later years by Harman’s son, the building was purchased in 1982 by Jack McCombe.

Sherbrook Block in the background

Sherbrook Block in the background (c1955)