Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sandilands School No. 2238 (Sandilands, RM of Piney)

The Sandilands School District was established in August 1933 and operated a school operated near the northeast corner at NW22-4-9 East in what would later be the Rural Municipality of Piney. Around September 1942, the school was relocated to NE22-4-9 East. In September 1955, a new school was given consideration, and the following month the provincial government was pressed to allocate forestry reserve land at the southwest corner of SE27-4-9 East for a new school site. In December of the same year, $4000 was borrowed to build a new building upon the recently allocated property. The original school was retained by the district and utilized for community social events. In April 1967, the district became part of the Seine River School Division and the school closed that summer. The former schoolhouse was renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers at Sandilands School were Bibiane Lemoine (1933-1936), Marie-Josephe Gagne (1936-1937), Juliette Dorge (1937-1939), Leontine Grouette (1939-1940), Germaine Baccaert (1940-1941, wife of Paul P. Baccaert), ? (1941-1959), Lawrence Pachniosky (1959-1960), Marilyn Skromeda (1960-1961), Leslie B. Ewacha (1961-1962), Gerard Bernacki (1962-1963), ? Prociuk (1963-1964), Gary John Gutoski (1964-1965), and Paul Monastyrski (1965-1966).

The former Sandilands School building

The former Sandilands School building (August 2020)