Historic Sites of Manitoba: Holy Resurrection Russian Orthodox Church (Sifton, RM of Dauphin)

This church at Sifton, in the Rural Municipality of Dauphin, was built in the early 20th century by Ukrainian and Russian farmers under the direction of Archbishop Vladyka Arseny. It was the remaining building of an original set of three: an orphanage (1905) destroyed by fire in 1924 and a seminary built on the orphanage site in 1926 but abandoned in 1990. The church was designated as a municipal heritage site in March 2005 and it was renovated substantially over a period of two years as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project. Shortly after completion of the work, in 2010, it was completely destroyed by fire. The official cause was ascribed to sparks from a nearby grass fire, but some suspect it was arson.

Holy Resurrection Russian Orthodox Church

Holy Resurrection Russian Orthodox Church (no date)
Source: Ed Ledohowski

Memorial to the Russian Orthodox Church at Sifton, which stood here from 1926 to 2010

Memorial to the Russian Orthodox Church at Sifton, which stood here from 1926 to 2010 (September 2012)
Source: Alan Mason

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Russian Orthodox Orphanage Monument (Sifton, RM of Dauphin)