Historic Sites of Manitoba: Royal Winnipeg Ballet Plaque (380 Graham Avenue, Winnipeg)

On 23 December 2014, the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada recognized the founding in 1939 of the entity that eventually became the Royal Winnipeg Ballet as an Event of National Significance. The plaque text reads as follows:

“Founded in 1939 by Gweneth Lloyd and Betty Farrally, the Royal Winnipeg Ballet (RWB) was one of the earliest ballet companies in Canada and the first to achieve professional status. It successfully adapted classical ballet to the national context by creating an eclectic and accessible repertoire that incorporated Canadian themes. With its national tours beginning in the 1950s, the company fostered an appreciation for ballet across the country. Under the leadership of artistic director Arnold Spohr, the RWB rose to international fame through the 1960s to become one of North America’s most widely travelled dance companies.”

Commemoration ceremony by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada

Commemoration ceremony by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada (December 2014)