Historic Sites of Manitoba: Royal House (147 Provencher Boulevard, Winnipeg)

At this site sat the former residence of lawyer and municipal official Joseph Royal. Built in 1873 using a combination of traditional and stud-frame construction methods, the Maison Royal was two storeys tall, in two parts. The main part facing Provencher Boulevard was made of hand-hewn oak logs and posts using the Red River frame method. A rear service wing was built with vertical studs using the balloon frame method. The main floor had a spacious formal reception hall from which extended a stairway to the second floor, a double parlour, study, and dining suite. As many as six rooms were on the second floor.

The house was greatly modified through the years. In 1903, a rubble-style basement was added, most of the service wing was dismantled, and the roof was raised to add a third storey. The interior was duplexed; windows and doors were relocated, and porches and other extensions were added. The exterior was faced with brick and stucco. However, many of the original design elements remained.

In 1997, when the building was evaluated by the City of Winnipeg, it was deemed worthy of restoration. Its owner was said to be interested in carrying out the necessary work. Instead, in the early 2000s, the building (a municipally-designated historic site) was demolished and replaced by a residential and commercial building.

Royal House

Location of Royal House (May 2011)