Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Royal Bank Building (409 Selkirk Avenue, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building at the northeast corner of Selkirk Avenue and Salter Street in Winnipeg, measuring 25 feet by 60 feet, was designed by local architect Raymond Marwood-Elton Carey and built in 1917 by the firm of Carter-Hall-Aldinger at a cost of about $16,000, as a branch for the Union Bank of Canada.

The bank occupied the building from 1917 to 1925 and it became a branch of the Royal Bank of Canada following the 1925 merger of the two banks. It closed about 1979 when the bank opened a new branch on McGregor Street. It has been occupied continuously by Chochy's Pawn & Swap Shop since 1983.

A mural on the back wall of the building has paintings of historic Selkirk Avenue including a painting of this building when it was a Royal Bank branch.

Former Royal Bank Building on Selkirk Avenue

Former Royal Bank Building on Selkirk Avenue (March 2022)