Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosh Pina Synagogue / Etz Chayim Synagogue (123 Matheson Avenue East, Winnipeg)

This Jewish synagogue on Matheson Avenue East in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Charles Faurer and constructed in 1952 and contractor Aaron Akman. Additions were made in 1966 and 1970. Stones on the exterior of the building commemorate Louis Hatskin (1885-1965, father of Benjamin Hatskin) and several other donors to its construction.

In 2002, the congregations of Rosh Pina Synagogue, Beth Israel Synagogue, and Bnay Abraham Synagogue merged to form Etz Chayim, located at this site. In October 2022, the congregation announced that it would move to a newly-acquired facility in the southern part of Winnipeg to reflect the fact that about eighty percent of its members were in this area. The building here was put up for sale.

Etz Chayim Synagogue

Etz Chayim Synagogue (July 2020)

Etz Chayim Synagogue (October 2022)

Memorable Manitobans: Charles Faurer (1907-1975)

Manitoba Business: A. Akman and Son / Akman Construction

Memorable Manitobans: Hubert A. Garnier (1903-1987)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosh Pina Memorial Park (2795 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jewish Orphanage and Children’s Aid of Western Canada Park and Plaque (Matheson Avenue East, Winnipeg)