Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosehill Limestone Quarry and Kilns (Municipality of West Interlake)

A pair of derelict kilns at this site in the Municipality of West Interlake are all that remain of a once-active quarry established in 1896 by James and Bob Young. Two years later, they took on Charles Maloan as a partner before forming the Manitoba Union Mining Company in 1902. There were as many as 12 kilns operating here to burn limestone quarried locally to produce lime, a building product used in the manufacture of plaster and mortar. Bagged lime was transported by steamboat-drawn barges on Lake Manitoba to The Landing on the Whitemud River at the southwest end of the lake. From there, it was transported by train to Winnipeg.

After two barges loaded with lime sank in a storm, the company’s boats were sold to the Manitoba Gypsum Company which used them to ship gypsum from its quarries north of The Narrows. After 1913, the gypsum was transported by rail from Gypsumville. The company abandoned the Rosehill kilns although local settlers continued to use them occasionally to burn lime. In 1952, the Young family turned over the property to the municipality. A commemorative monument was erected beside one of the kilns.

Rosehill quarry kiln and commemorative monument

Rosehill quarry kiln and commemorative monument (August 2012)