Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Hamilton Building / Roland 4H Museum (72 Third Street, Roland, RM of Roland)

The first building at this site on Third Street in Roland, in the Rural Municipality of Roland, was a branch of the Bank of Hamilton erected in 1902. The present two-storey brick building, designed by Winnipeg architect William Fingland and measuring 30 feet by 50 feet, replaced it in 1910 at a cost of about $10,000. The building continued in use as a bank branch after the 1923 merger with the Canadian Bank of Commerce. The Royal Bank of Canada came to Roland in 1925 and, after amalgamating with the Union Bank, moved into this building in the early 1930s.

In 1989, the building was deeded to the Rural Municipality of Roland for use of 4-H, the same year the building gained municipal heritage designation. The organization had celebrated its 50th anniversary in 1963 and at that time a monument was erected beside the municipal hall recognizing Roland as the home of Canadian 4-H. Another monument, presented by the Manitoba 4-H Council, was erected by the museum in 2000.

Roland 4H Museum

Roland 4H Museum (September 2010)

Roland 4H Museum

Roland 4H Museum (January 2023)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

4H commemorative monument beside the museum

4H commemorative monument beside the museum (September 2010)

Memorable Manitobans: William Fingland (1862-1946)

Manitoba Business: Bank of Hamilton

Manitoba Business: Royal Bank of Canada

Manitoba Organization: 4-H

Historic Sites of Manitoba: 4H Monument (Roland, RM of Roland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roland Antique Tractor Club and Agricultural Museum (Roland, RM of Roland)