Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lundi School / Riverton School No. 587 (Riverton, Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Riverton School District was known originally as Lundi School District when it was established May 1885 and a school building operated in the village of Riverton in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton. It was used for 30 years before being replaced, in 1919, by a four-classroom frame structure. Only three of the classrooms were used at first, until student attendance warranted opening the fourth classroom, in 1921. When additional classroom space was needed, a new two-room school was built. High school classes were held in the old school; one upstairs and two in its basement, prior to completion of the Riverton Collegiate building in 1961. The district became Riverton Consolidated School No. 2443 in 1966.

Noteworthy students of Riverton School include G. S. Thorvaldson.

Principals (Riverton School)

1916-1917

Mrs. Oddur Olafson

1917-1918

Archibald Macdonald Headlam (1872-1943)

1918-1921

1921-1924

Edmund Herbert Leighton (1883-1954)

1924-1925

George W. King (?-?)

1925-1928

Agnar Rae Magnusson (1900-1996)

1928-1930

Mrs. Dorothy L. Clarke

1930-1931

Harold Melville Stinson (1904-1977)

1931-1942

Miss E. Arnason

1942-1943

Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (1887-1966)

1943-1944

David Langton MacDonald (1911-1957)

1944-1961

Peter Michael Onysko (1906-1993)

1961-1962

1962-1964

Mrs. Vigdis Petursson

1964-1974

1974-1975

Thor Johannson

Teachers

Among the early teachers who worked at Riverton School were Salin Petirsson (1889), Jon Runolfsson (1891), Gudrun Salina, Hildur Sigfusdottir, Bjorg Thorkelsson, Gisli J. Gislason, Jakobina Johannsson, Rosa Kristoffersson, Estelle Thompson, Jonasina Stefansson, Sveinfridur Gislason, Ingibjorg Bjornsdottir, Hildur J. Johnson, Valgerdur Jonasson, Berta Johnson, Kristin Lilja Kristjansson, Kristbjorg Oddson, Margaret Anderson, Hildur Arnason, Mrs. Svava Spring (1921-1931, 1953-1964), Sigga Ejolfson, Kristin Freda Benedictson, Vilberg Ejolfson, Agnar Magnusson, Kristin Skulason, and Jacob Derk Siemens.

1962-1963

Asa Johnson (grade 1), Margaret Johnson (grade 2), Jim Masyk (grades 6-7), Mary Onysko (grade 3), Svava Spring (grades 4-5), Irene Thorarinson (grades 5-6)

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Hannes Boundy, Corinne Brandson, Garth Connell, Gail Eliasson, Percy Fuz, Margaret Johnson, Marion Korolyk, Susan Kowalsky, Irene Kwasiuk, Brenda Matte, Carol Myrowich, Brenda Riddell, Jeannette Roche, Gudrun Sigurdson, Heather Smith, Margaret Thorarinson, Shirley Tinski, Margaret Wishnowski

Riverton School

Riverton School (no date) by H. D. Cumming

Approximate Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.99851, W97.00337

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverton Collegiate Institute (Riverton, Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)