Historic Sites of Manitoba: River Heights Telephone Exchange Building (413 Niagara Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey building in the River Heights neighbourhood of Winnipeg, at the southwest corner of Niagara Street and Grosvenor Avenue, was designed by local architect Alexander D. Melville. Measuring 48 feet by 71 feet, the building was constructed in 1929 by Hazelton & Walin, at a cost of $27,883, to house automated circuitry for the Manitoba Telephone System. The building remains in use for its original purpose.

Architectural sketch of the River Heights Telephone Exchange Building

Architectural sketch of the River Heights Telephone Exchange Building (1929)