Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ripstein Block (172-182 Logan Avenue / 48 Martha Street, Winnipeg)

Located on the southwest corner of Logan Avenue at Martha Street in Winnipeg, measuring 105 feet wide by 50 feet deep, the three-storey structure was designed by Charles Saunders Bridgman for owner David Ripstein and completed by contractor William Horner in 1906 at a cost of about $32,000. The building was built of red brick with limestone facings. The ground level featured several commercial units, with the upper two levels having approximately 14 apartments. The block represented a continuation of the southeastward expansions to the Occidental Hotel, also owned by Ripstein, along Logan Avenue.

The building later came into City ownership and was used for low-cost housing. By the mid-1930s, it had fallen into an unsafe state of disrepair and was ordered vacated. In 1938, the City Council commissioned new architectural plans from Bridgman as to how the building might be revitalized, with the proposed complete overhaul and redesign to cost some $36,000 and provide quarters to 30 two-room suites. The plan was ultimately scrapped and, around April 1940, a demolition contract of $1,050 was awarded to the Canadian Wrecking and Salvage Company.

As of 2023, the property is used as a surface parking lot.

Ripstein Block