Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brookside Quarantine Hospital (Brookside Cemetery, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

As early as 1902, the building of a new quarantine hospital in Winnipeg, for the isolation of those with such communicable diseases as smallpox, was discussed but an existing 15-year-old quarantine facility on Logan Avenue was deemed sufficient. By 1906, however, the city government had decided to move ahead so it commissioned local architect Charles Henry Wheeler to design the new hospital.

A site in the northwest corner of Brookside Cemetery was chosen. The curious location was based, it was said, on concerns for safety by citizens of other city neighbourhoods, with an unnamed city alderman recorded as saying that the presence of a hospital inside a cemetery “would offend no local prejudices.” Initial plans called for the facility to be called “City Hospital”, but “Quarantine Hospital” was chosen instead, possibly to distinguish it from other Winnipeg municipal hospitals and the Winnipeg General Hospital.

Construction tenders were called for around April 1906 and contractor J. R. Farley began work on the one-storey hospital in the fall. With the exterior finished by late 1906, efforts on the interior continued through the winter and, by late-April 1907, the facility was ready for inspection. Construction was completed at a cost of about $14,000. The hospital measured approximately 60 feet long by 40 feet wide. Its basement and main floor contained rooms for admitting, dining, staff accommodation, caretaking, and storage, along with four wards each of ten patient beds. When the new hospital opened, the old quarantine facility on Logan Avenue was closed.

The hospital did not operate year-round, at least not in later years, but opened seasonally as infections were identified. On 2 September 1915, the building suffered fire damage arising from a two-hour blaze. After cleaning, repair, and a new coat of paint, the facility reopened. By the early 1920s, however, it was no longer used and subject to vandalism. By 1924, Parks Board Superintendent George Champion recommended that the building and its associated outbuildings, including a stable and shed, be removed. His recommendation was accepted and, later that year, the outbuildings along with hospital equipment were sold. The hospital building was sold and dismantled in late 1924.

The location of the former hospital has since been used for cremated burials owing to the remaining subterranean presence of the former hospitals foundation.

Brookside Quarantine Hospital

Brookside Quarantine Hospital (1906)