Historic Sites of Manitoba: Portage Creek School No. 505 (RM of Portage la Prairie)

The Portage Creek School District was formally organized in April 1887 and occupied a schoolhouse built on the northeast corner of 17-13-6 west of the Principal Meridian in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie. It closed in 1964 and the remaining students were bused to High Bluff Consolidated School No. 2418. The school district was formally dissolved in March 1967.

The teachers who worked at Longburn School through the years were Mary Oliver, Adelaide Muma, Lena McQueen, Margaret Baxter, Lena McQueen Cooke, Winifred Gilmore, Irene Bradley, Olive Thompson, Maude Bowman, Bessie Bray, Frederick Leopold Johnston, Allena MacGillivory, Dorcas Crake, Bertha Reid, Miss E. Gillbard, H. S. Doubleday, Ila MacDonald, Fannie Arnott, Frances Arnott, Violet Lefler, Emily Doak, Miss A. McLennan, Ellen J. Hill, Elsie Moggey, Lena Slade, Grace Shaw, Mrs. Maude Owens, Alexandra Jones, Lillian Blackwell, Joyce Heys, Gertie Cranston, Elsie Burton, Geraldine Thompson, Nellie Tate, Grace Wheatly, Peggy Butler, Mary Hunter, Sara Waschenfelder, Isabelle Dow, Rose Dubovsky, John Smolleck, Dorothy Thompson, Fern Banting, Lillian Kapetz, Lorraine Robinson, Marie Adams, Mrs. L. Beaudin, Jeanette Lacy, Mrs. B. Williamson, Doreen Baker, Mrs. R. K. Morrow, Edna Frame, Anne Porter, Jean Ferris, Mrs. Vernon Ferris, and Robert Hobbs.

Portage Creek School

Portage Creek School (no date) by A. B. Fallis