Historic Sites of Manitoba: Point Douglas School No. 1475 (Municipality of Pembina)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Point Douglas School District was established in October 1908 and, as of 1909, a wood frame, one-room schoolhouse operated at NE8-1-7W in what is now the Municipality of Pembina. The original school building was later replaced by another structure, which closed in 1966 as its area became part of the Pembina Valley School Division. The building was used for a time as the Windygates Community Centre but, at the time of a 2013 visit to the site, it was vacant. It had been thoroughly vandalized prior to a visit in mid-2016 and was destroyed in a suspected arson fire in late 2016.

Among the teachers at Point Douglas School were Myrtle Jackson (August-December 1913), Elsie I. Easte (January-June 1914), I. Myrtle Argue (September-December 1916), E. M. Bryson (January-June & August-December 1917), Bessie M. Bedford (January-June 1918 & Fall 1927 - Spring 1929), S. M. Scales (September-October 1918 & pt January - June 1919), teacher sick, no classes (November 1918 - pt January 1919), Eva M. Sweet (Fall 1919 - Spring 1920), ? (Fall 1920 - Spring 1922), Irene Mitchell (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), ? (Fall 1923 - Spring 1924), M. M. Irvine (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), M. Ruth Blackwell (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), ? (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), Miss Westwood (September - pt October 1919), Elma Sophia Wilton (pt October 1929 - June 1930), ? (Fall 1930 - Spring 1933), Ruby Mae Lyons (Fall 1933 - Spring 1934), ? (Fall 1934 - Spring 1935), Ellen McCall Hunter (Fall 1935 - Spring 1936), ? (Fall 1936 - Spring 1937), Hilda Cleave Michelmore (Fall 1937 - Spring 1939), Lilian Mary McLaughlin Beavis (Fall 1939 - Spring 1940), Audrey Kathleen Cline (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Edna Grace McLean (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Ethel I. M. Fargey (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), ? (Fall 1943 - Spring 1945), Mrs. A. I. Duffy (August-September 1945), Elva May Johnston (October 1945 - June 1946), Dorothy J. Janick (August - pt October 1946), Henry Neufeld (pt October 1946 - June 1947), Alvina Mae Harvey (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), ? (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Bernice Mae Last (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), ? (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Mary Phyllis Swanky (Fall 1951 - Spring 1953), Anne Margaret Kvoriak (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), ? (Fall 1954 - Spring 1956), Joan Margaret Friesen (1956-1957), Ben Penner (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Edward A. “Ed” Kostecki (Fall 1958 - Spring 1960), Sharon Gail Hallis Scharf (Fall 1960 - Spring 1961), Sarah Ellen Purkess (Fall 1961 - Spring 1962), Brenda Marion Smith (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963), Nora Ada Hunt (September - pt October 1963 & pt March - June 1964), Isabel Irene Forbes (pt October 1963 - pt March 1964), Nancy Allison Copeland (Fall 1964 - Spring 1965), and Janice Helen Loewen (Fall 1965 - Spring 1966).

The original Point Douglas School building

The original Point Douglas School building (no date) by G. G. Neufeld

The former Point Douglas School

The former Point Douglas School (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 1003.

The former Point Douglas School building

The former Point Douglas School building (June 2013)

Interior of the former Point Douglas School

Interior of the former Point Douglas School (June 2013)

The former Point Douglas School building (July 2016)

Interior of the former Point Douglas School (July 2016)

Basement of the former Point Douglas School

Basement of the former Point Douglas School (July 2016)

Point Douglas School commemorative sign

Point Douglas School commemorative sign (June 2013)

The remaining concrete basement of the former Point Douglas School after its destruction by fire in late 2016 (February 2017)
Source: Vicki Derksen-Duhame

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Douglas School No. 591 (Douglas, RM of Elton)