Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon Orr Memorial Museum (152 Second Avenue, Binscarth, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

This museum at Binscarth, in the Municipality of Russell-Binscarth, occupies the former North American Lumber and Supply Company building, a municipally-designated heritage site (1991). The business, established in 1889 by A. S. Crerar and Robert Wittaker, was sold in 1915 to Frank McPherson who later sold it to the North American firm. It closed in 1974.

The building was later operated as a community museum by Gordon Orr, displaying a collection of native artifacts, and various domestic and industrial machines. It is one of few museums with a skull of an extinct bison. Now operated by the local government, the museum is open Mondays to Fridays during the summer, closed on weekends. Appointments to visit during closed periods can be arranged by contacting the Binscarth municipal office, or by calling George Boucher (204-532-2323), Rita Wasslen (204-532-2012), or Toon Cozens (204-532-2302).

A plaque by the museum, on the extinct bison of Manitoba, was erected in 1988 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

Gordon Orr Memorial Museum

Gordon Orr Memorial Museum (June 2012)

See also:

Manitoba Business: North American Lumber and Supply Company / Citizens Lumber Company / North American Buildings Limited / North American Lumber

Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Orr (c1907-1991)