Historic Sites of Manitoba: Old Fort School No. 1868 (RM of Mountain)

The Old Fort School District was organized formally in March 1917 in the Rural Municipality of Mountain. In the summer of 1920, a one-room schoolhouse measuring 36 feet by 24 feet was built by James A. Wright of Winnipegosis at the northeast corner of NE29-39-24W, overlooking an oxbow of the Swan River. Classes began in November 1920. Later, a barn, outhouses, and teacherage were built on the site, and fence was erected around it. The school closed in June 1965 and, two years later, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Swan Valley School Division.

Among the teachers of Old Fort School were Edward P. Beckett (1920-1922), Miss Ellen Francis (1924-1926), Mrs. McKinnon (1929), Mr. Coldwell (1930), Margaret Dickerson (1932-1933), Miss Hinchliffe (1936-1937), John Kastrukoff (late 1930s), Miss June M. Connolly (1949-1950), Miss Linda Clark (1951-1952), Miss Lois Edie (1952), Miss E. Lee (1952), Miss Nancy J. Tulik (1953), Doug W. Burke (1954-1955), Mrs. E. McKay (1955-1956), Miss Margaret Sayer (1957-1960), Mrs. G. A. Price (1961-1964), and Olga M. Beier.

Old Fort School

Old Fort School (no date) by J. S. Peach