Historic Sites of Manitoba: Odeon Drive-In Theatre (4415 Portage Avenue, Headingley)

A drive-in movie theatre on the north side of Portage Avenue in Headingley, designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Libling Michener and Associates, was built for Odeon-Morton Theatres at a cost of about $500,000. It offered room for over 1000 automobiles. Designed for all-weather operation, the theatre provided in-car heaters for the use of patrons.

The opening day program on 20 September 1963 featured the double-bill “The Thrill of It All” (1963) starring Doris Day and James Garner and “Mystery Submarine” (1962) with Edward Judd, James Robertson Justice, and Laurence Payne.

The theatre operated for 45 years before closing in April 2008. Its perimeter fence, projection screen, and concession building were demolished in 2014 although the paved road into the site was still present in early 2020.

Projection screen and perimeter fence at the former Odeon Drive-In

Projection screen and perimeter fence at the former Odeon Drive-In (June 2014)

Aerial view of the former Odeon Drive-In (July 2022)

Manitoba Business: Libling Michener and Associates / LM Architectural Group

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Circus Drive-In Theatre / Delta Drive-In Theatre (Saskatchewan Avenue West, Portage la Prairie)