Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakley Block (269 Chambers Street / 670-672 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the southeast corner of Logan Avenue at Chambers Street in Winnipeg, this two-storey structure was designed by local architect Vere Barton and built in 1905 by contractor D. Rouchin for owner William Benjamin Oakley (1878-1957) at a cost of $8,000. The brick building measured 50 feet by 32 feet, with commercial space on the ground floor and a single residence above.

William Benjamin Oakley was born at Guisborough, England on 1 December 1877, son of James Oakley (1849-1922) and Elizabeth Oakley (c1850-1896) and was brought by his family (including two sisters) to Canada in 1878. The Oakley resided at 662 Logan Avenue in Winnipeg by 1896, at the time of Elizabeth’s death. In 1902, William commissioned a residence at 691 Logan Avenue and married Elizabeth Dorothy “Lizzie” Kreller (1878-1959) of Mount Forest, Ontario at Winnipeg on 24 August 1904. They had four children; Gladys Elizabeth Oakley (1905-?), Hazel Marjorie Oakley 1907-?, wife of Frederick DeWitt Clinton), Irene Retta Oakley (1909-?), and Dorothy May Oakley (1920-?, wife of Douglas Arthur Clarke). Around late 1907, William moved his own family here while also renting out two suites. He also operated a butcher shop on the ground level. In 1912, William and family moved to 180 Cathedral Avenue, later moving next door to 182 Cathedral prior to 1921. He gained employment with the Federal Government, working as an immigration officer until retirement around 1932. His postings included being stationed at the Dominion Post Office Building at Emerson (1926). They retired to British Columbia around 1940. He died at Victoria on 10 October 1957 and his cremains buried at Royal Oak Burial Park in Saanich.

After the Oakleys moved to their new quarters on Cathedral, the upper floor of the Oakley Block was converted into a four-suite apartment and gained the new address of 269 Chambers Street to help differentiate it from the remaining two ground-level storefronts of 670-672 Logan. The building was later acquired by contractor Nicholas “Nick” Hawryluk (c1897-1969). His properties passed to his wife Tekla Hawryluk (c1902-1974) who in turn sold them prior to her death. The structure was demolished in the 1970s.

Oakley Block

Memorable Manitobans: Vere Barton (1864-1923)