Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakbank Consolidated School District No. 2426 / Oakbank Elementary School (826 Cedar Avenue, RM of Springfield)

Located in community of Oakbank, in the Rural Municipality of Springfield, this educational facility was built in 1964 as a result of the school consolidation of two sites in the Oakbank School District No. 40 and others from the surrounding area. The Cornwall School District No. 1129 and Oak Hummock School District No. 256 were added in January 1964, and Cooks Creek School District No. 20, Pine Ridge School District No. 608, Zora School District No. 1518, Melrose School District No. 1039, Corona School District No. 1706, and Rose School District No. 2332 were added in January 1965. The district was reorganized into the Transcona-Springfield School Division in April 1967 and later transferred into the Sunrise School Division.

1964-1972

Michael Dyrda (1929-2004)

1972-?

Wilfred Birnie Reid (1928-2016)

1964-1965

Michael Dyrda (grades 7-8), Steffie Mary Fedoruk (grades 3-4), Susan Lillian Lentowicz (grade 1), Diane L. McFarlane (grades 5-6), Carol Albena Moffatt (grade 2)

1965-1966

Robert Gerald Blahey (grade 7), Donna Lynne Breland (grades 5-6), Janet Bodner (grade 1), Patey Irene Challis (grade 5, 1966), Michael Dyrda (grade 8), Steffie Mary Fedoruk (grade 3), Lynda Kuhl (grades 3-4), Diane L. McFarlane (grade 5, 1965), Gordon Russel Menzies (grade 6), Carol Albena Moffatt (grade 2), Annemarie Tiechrib (grade 4), Judith Turner (grades 1-2)

1966-1967

Grace Elaine Albrecht (grade 7), Donna Jean Baker (grades 3-4), Robert Gerald Blahey (grade 7), Patsy Irene Challis (ungraded), Michael Dyrda (grade 8), Jean Elizabeth Glenn (grade 6), Jeanne Marie Landry (grade 4), Carol Albena Moffatt (grade 2), Nancy Patricia Rockwell (grade 5), Steffie Mary Fedoruk Smolarski (grade 3), Janice Mary Trevellyan (grade 1), Judith Turner (grade 1)

1967-1968

Grace Elaine Albrecht (grade 7), Donna Jean Baker (grade 3), Robert Gerald Blahey (grade 7), Patsy Irene Challis (ungraded), James Garnet Gillies (grade 8), Jean Elizabeth Glenn (grade 6), Jeanne Marie Landry (grade 4), Muriel Anne Lewis (grade 1), Leona Jane Mitchell (grade 5), Carol Albena Moffatt (grade 2), Jennifer Eileen Penner (grade 2), Nancy Patricia Rockwell (grade 5)

Oakbank Consolidated School

Oakbank Consolidated School (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission

Oakbank Elementary School

Oakbank Elementary School (July 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sunnyside School No. 40 / Oakbank School No. 40 “A” (Oakbank, RM of Springfield)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sunnyside School No. 40 / Oakbank School No. 40 “B” (RM of Springfield)