Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norwood Telephone Exchange Building (235A Horace Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick building at the intersection of Horace Street and Traverse Avenue in the Norwood area of Winnipeg was designed by local architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built in 1919 to accommodate telephone exchange equipment for Manitoba Government Telephones (later known as MTS).

In 1938, an addition measuring 34 feet by 43 feet, designed by Alexander D. Melville, along with alterations to the original building were carried out by contractor Gerard Alphonsus “Gerry” Baert at a cost of about $12,000. Another addition in 1952 was designed by corporate architect Robert Bryan Ross.

Norwood Telephone Exchange Building

Norwood Telephone Exchange Building (September 2020)