Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norway School No. 1536 / Norway School No. 1 (Municipality of Cartier)

The Norway School District was organized formally in April 1910 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NW22-10-3W in the Municipality of Cartier. During 1924-1925, the district had only five students, with two taught locally and the other three attending classes at Starbuck School. In 1929, a $2,100 debenture was issued for the construction of a new schoolhouse, replacing the original building. The district commissioned a second school, known as Norway School No. 2, in 1935 located at the Waldheim Hutterite Colony.

In 1948, Norway School No. 1 was moved to NE15-10-3W and put on a new foundation with a full basement. Paid for via an $1,800 debenture, in addition to the relocation, a furnace was added in the basement to provide heating of the single classroom, along with a toilet, plumbing, cistern and other miscellaneous repairs to the 1929 structure.

The following year, Norway School No. 2 became its own district - Maple School District No. 2313. Norway School No. 1 then reverted back to Norway School and continued operation until closing in 1958 due to low enrollment. Remaining students within the districts catchment were bused to Elie School. The district consolidated with Glengarry School District to form the Elie Consolidated School District.

District Principals

District Principal

1935-1938

Henry Hildebrand

1938-1939

Bernadette S. Coulombe

1939-1940

Mavis Elizabeth Hanlin

1941

Elena Zarie Seroy

1941-1942

Jeanne Marie Dheilly

1942-1943

Emma Massicotte

1943-1944

Clemence M. L. Aquin

1944-1945

Marie Ange Regnier

1945-1946

Marjorie Irene Theresa McGrath

1946

Dorene Joy Leys

1947

Audrey Geraldine Faris

1947-1948

Erna Mann

1948-1949

Yvonne Maria Masse

Teachers

Among the teachers of Norway School / Norway School No. 1 were Myrtle Christie (Spring 1911 - Spring 1912), Hazel Stewart (Fall 1912), Myrtle Stewart (Spring 1913), Nellie Taylor (Fall 1913 - Spring 1914), Josie Landy (Fall 1914), Gwendoline Elliott (Spring 1915), school did not operate (Fall 1915 - Fall 1916), Hattie I. Vint (Spring 1917), Kathleen Griffin (Fall 1917 - Spring 1919), Clara Krasnikoff (Fall 1919 - Spring 1920), Mary Morton (Fall 1920 - Spring 1921), Luella Henry (Fall 1921), Margaret Ross (Spring 1922), Eva Dilman (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Eva Rodin (Fall 1923 - Spring 1924), Mary Grant and at Starbuck School (Fall 1924), Grace Muriel and at Starbuck School (Spring 1925), Laura Bernardin (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Louise Dechene (Fall 1926 - pt Spring 1927), Sarah A. Ledingham (pt Spring 1927), M. Jeanne Baril (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Maria Lapointe (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Louise Menard (Fall 1929 - Spring 1930), Germaine Beaudry (Fall 1930 - Spring 1932), Clemence M. L. Aquin (Fall 1932 - Spring 1935 & Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Henry Hildebrand (Fall 1935 - Spring 1938), Bernadette S. Coulombe (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939), Mavis Elizabeth Hanlin (Fall 1939 - Fall 1940), Elena Zarie Seroy (Spring 1941), Jeanne Marie Dheilly (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Emma Massicotte (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Marie Ange Regnier (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Marjorie Irene Theresa McGrath (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Dorene Joy Leys (Fall 1946), Audrey Geraldine Faris (Spring 1947), Erna Mann (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Yvonne Maria Masse (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Rose Marie Rita Caron (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Artha M. Goulet (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Doris Helen Gossen (Fall 1951 - Spring 1953), Helen Epp (Fall 1953 - Spring 1955), Helga Dyck (Fall 1955 - Spring 1957), and Katie Helen Enns (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958).

Norway School No. 1

Norway School No. 1 (no date) by E. D. Parker

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norway School No. 1536 / Norway School No. 2 / Maple School No. 2313 / Waldheim School (Waldheim Colony, Municipality of Cartier)