Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norris Block (276 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building on Garry Street in Winnipeg, measuring 25 feet by 70 feet, was designed by local architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built in 1921 by the construction firm of Fraser and MacDonald for tailor John Norris (1873-1952) at a cost of about $20,000. In its original configuration, the building contained a single retail space on the main floor occupied by J. Norris & Son while the second floor contained office space.

The tailoring business was carried on after Norris’ retirement by his son, John Alexander “Jack” Norris (1905-1949). The company occupied the building until 1965. At the time of a 2024 site visit, it had a relatively unmodified exterior but the interior had been replaced to accommodate a restaurant and bar.

Norris Block

Norris Block (March 2024)