Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norman School No. 484 (RM of Elton)

The Norman School District was established in February 1887, with a building erected at SE27-12-17W in the Rural Municipality of Elton. The first school operated until 1926 and was replaced by a new structure the following year. The school closed in June 1963 and the building used for several years as a community centre. It was torn down in 1985 and a monument, erected the same year, is located with the Creeford Church monument, about one mile north of the former school site, which is now occupied by a private residence.

Among the teachers who worked at the original Norman School were Mr. A. Johnston (1888), Anne Sutherland (1889), Miss Walton, Miss White, Mr. Tingley, Miss Hayward, Miss Rogers, and Miss I. Armstrong. The ones who worked in the new school were G. Hamilton, A. Loney, M. Wiles, J. Gunn, O. Delbridge, S. Hoey, J. Casselman, I. Northcott, M. Clark, C. Willmott, M. Wilson, A. Dunlop, D. Douglas, O. Sigfusson, P. Muirhead, M. Gillespie, E. Spears, Mrs. R. Jardine, Mrs. A. Pickford, Martha Loewen, Miss Zink, F. Mae Chudley, Mrs. Tedlie, Mrs. Outhwaite, and Mrs. Kirk Gillespie.

Norman School commemorative monument

Norman School commemorative monument (August 2012)