Historic Sites of Manitoba: Newcombe School No. 1716 (RM of Lac du Bonnet)

The Newcombe School District was established formally in January 1914, probably named for provincial Superintendent of Education Charles Kenning Newcombe, and a one-room, wood frame schoolhouse operated at NW12-16-11E in the Rural Municipality of Lac du Bonnet. In 1954, the site was flooded due to construction of the McArthur Falls Generating Station on the Winnipeg River nearby, so the building was moved to a site on Wendigo Road. It closed on 1 June 1968. The district was dissolved that year and its catchment area became part of the Agassiz School Division.

Among the teachers of Newcombe School were Mrs. Naima Erickson (1916), Jaroslaw Weywera (1917-1921), Harry Blair (1921), Sydney Stewart (1921-1922), J. Bunzeluk (1922-1937), N. Yurchison (1937-1939), K. Sosney (1939-1942), Mabel McMahon (1942-1945), Jacob Warkentin (1945-1947), Stella Bilinsky (1947-1948), Josephine Richtik (1948-1949), John Oberton (1949-1951), Verne Parks (1952), Nellie Campbell (1952-1953), Joseph Barney Dram (1954), Therese Marchand (1954), Elma Patterson (1955), Hertha Mattern (1955-1958), Phyllis Solindky (1959), Joanne Hirst (1960-1961), Elizabeth Etsell (1961-1962), Mrs. O’Toole (1962-1963), Richard Ferniuk (1963-1964), and Helen Lagsdin (1964-1965).

In 2017, the Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee erected a monument on the concrete steps of the building.

Newcombe School

Newcombe School (1926) by J. E. S. Dunlop