Historic Sites of Manitoba: Morranville School No. 901 (Municipality of Grandview)

A monument stands at the original site of Morranville School, located on the southwest quarter of 11-26-24 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Grandview. Built of logs hauled by local volunteers, the school building measured 20 feet by 30 feet and was named for settlers in the area who had the surname Morran. The school was the site of local dances, concerts, meetings, and picnics.

In 1920, as the region became more heavily settled, the school closed and its land area was divided into two new school districts: Wicklow School District to the north, and a smaller Morranville School District to the south. The old school building was moved to NW13-26-24W (about N51.25372, W100.71907) where it was used for a time as a local museum. A commemorative monument at its former site, along with an old school bell, was dedicated on 3 August 1995.

Former Morranville School building

Former Morranville School building (circa 1986)