Historic Sites of Manitoba: Monarch Life Building / Workers Compensation Building (333 Broadway, Winnipeg)

This six-storey building on Broadway in Winnipeg was designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates and constructed between 1960 and 1961 for the Monarch Life Assurance Company. In its lobby is a brass plaque listing employees of the firm who served in military forces during the Second World War, including those who were killed.

Occupied by the Workers Compensation Building since 1999, extensive renovations between 2011 and 2013 were recognized with a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg. It became a municipally-designated historic building in 2021.

Aerial view of the Monarch Life Building

Aerial view of the Monarch Life Building (1960s)