Historic Sites of Manitoba: Minuk Block (254-260 Dufferin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Formerly located on Dufferin Avenue in Winnipeg, a three-storey brick building measuring 64 feet by 82 feet was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein. It was built in 1909 by day labour for owner Peter Minuk at a cost of about $27,000. In its original configuration, the building contained three retail spaces on the main floor while the upper two floors were occupied by an assembly hall.

In the early years, the hall hosted weddings, concerts, boxing matches, religious ceremonies, political meetings, and other social events. The hall closed in the mid-1920s leaving only the retail space occupied.

In late 1966, in conjunction with the Lord Selkirk Park housing development, the building, along with surrounding buildings, was purchased by the City of Winnipeg and demolished in the spring of 1967. Dufferin Avenue was rerouted southward to make additional space for the Lord Selkirk Park housing development.

Minuk Block

Minuk Block (no date)