Historic Sites of Manitoba: Millford Townsite and Cemetery (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

The town of Millford was established in 1879 on the banks of the Souris River, in what is now the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress. Colonel R. Z. Rogers, a real estate promoter from Ontario, had surveyed the site and commissioned construction gangs to erect houses, stores, grist mills, and saw mills.

When the Canadian Pacific Railway bypassed the town in 1881, Millford faded away. By 1890, it was largely deserted. On 14 June 1945, Lieutenant Governor Roland Fairbairn McWilliams unveiled a large concrete monument at the site of the original town. The present stone monument has the metal plaque of its predecessor.

Among those buried in the nearby Millford Cemetery is Letitia Mooney (1833-1920), mother of author and suffragist Nellie McClung. Millford was the fictionalized setting for McClung’s first novel Sowing Seeds in Danny. Also buried in the cemetery are several members of the Vane family who lived at the Criddle-Vane Homestead.

The cemetery is a municipally-designated heritage site (2001).

The original Millford commemorative monument