Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller-Morse Building (86-88 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

The original three-storey section of this building, designed by local architect George Browne, was erected in 1887 for the hardware wholesale business of Miller, Morse and Company. The firm had been formed in 1881 by Hyman Miller and brothers Fred A. Morse and F. Morton Morse. A building of identical design was added to the north side in 1892. Further expansion occurred in 1920 with the addition of two floors.

By 1904, the company had moved to new premises at McDermot Avenue and Adelaide Street. Later occupants of the building included the wholesale electrical supply firm of J. Stuart Machinery Company, shoe wholesaler William A. Marsh Company, and Congdon Marsh. The building was sold to C. A. DeFehr & Sons in 1974.

In the mid-1970s, the building was joined to the adjacent one at 78-84 Princess Street by openings made in a wall between them. Further integration occurred in 1991 when boilers were installed in this building to heat both structures. In 1997, the entire property was sold to Earn International Inc.

Miller-Morse Building

Miller-Morse Building (May 2017)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mackenzie and Powis Building (78-84 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller-Morse Building / Manitoba Liquor Control Commission Building / Richlu Building (317 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)