Historic Sites of Manitoba: National Grain Elevator (Menzie, RM of Yellowhead)

A pair of wooden grain elevators at Menzie, one with a capacity of 27,000 bushels and another of 35,000 bushels, were situated on the CNR Rossburn Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead. The larger elevator was built in 1913 by the British America Elevator Company, which in 1940 merged with three other companies to become National Grain. The smaller elevator was built in 1918 by a group of 38 local farmers, each of whom contributed $100, operating as the Ruthenian Farmers Elevator Company. In 1931, it was taken over by Federal Grain until being sold to National in 1950. The two elevator were operated separately until 1955 when they were licensed as a single 49,000-bushel facility. Closed in 1973, the elevators were demolished in 1981.

Aerial view of the former National grain elevator at Menzie

Aerial view of the former National grain elevator at Menzie (1969)