Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marquette School / Meadowlea School No. 120 (RM of Woodlands)

Known as Marquette School District when it was organized formally in February 1881, it was renamed Meadowlea School in 1945, to avoid confusion with Prairie School in the nearby village of Marquette, in the Rural Municipality of Woodlands. Around 1962, the former school building was sold to the Mennonite Brethren Church and moved to the village of Woodlands where it was used as a church until 1967. It sat vacant until it was turned into a craft shop around 1977. The school site is now used as a municipal gravel yard. A commemorative monument was erected at the site in 2012.

Among the teachers of Meadowlea School were R. Mills Simpson (1877), Andrew McLelland (1877), W. J. Bodkin (1883-1886), Mrs. McLean (1886), Mr. S. Wilkes (1887), John Strachan (1890), C. E. Elliot (1892), J. R. McRae (1892), George Thompson (1893), James Hulme (1894), William Burnett (1897), Daniel Frederick “Fred” McNeill (1905-1916), Miss Johnson (1916-1917), Miss Scanlon (1917), Miss Sigurdson (1918-1919), Miss Segal (1919-1921), Miss Jeeves (1921-1923), Miss Winnifred Woodhall (1923), Mrs. J. E. Porteous (1924), Miss Grace Thompson (1925), Miss Isabell Howden (1926), Miss Bessie Robinson (1927), Mr. W. N. Stewart (1927-1936), Miss Jean Gunn (1937-1938), William Logan (1939-1940), Arnold M. Leech (1940-1944), Annie M. Jones (1944), Marion E. Pye (1944-1945), Mrs. D. Bagley (1945-1946), Mrs. J. Y. Pascoe (1946-1949), Donald McDonald (1950-1951), Mrs. M. McMahon (1952-1956), Mr. J. Gorchynski (1956-1960), Mrs. C. Anderson (1961-1963), Mrs. C. Dickenson (1963), and Mr. Watson (1964).

The Marquette School building with teacherage at right

The Marquette School building with teacherage at right (circa 1920s) by M. Hall-Jones