Historic Sites of Manitoba: McArthur Building / Childs Building (205-211 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Formerly located at the northwest corner of Portage Avenue and Main Street in Winnipeg, this twelve-storey brick, steel, and terra cotta building, measuring 67 feet by 146 feet, was designed by local architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell. It was built between 1909 and 1910 at a cost of about $400,000, using structural steel provided by Dominion Bridge, by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger, with worksite operations overseen by architect Robert Wilson, on behalf of owner John Duncan McArthur. Ready for occupancy on 1 May 1910, McArthur had an office on the second floor, with Russell occupying an 11th-floor office.

In 1921, following McArthur’s death, the building was sold to the Childs Restaurant Company which hired New York City-based architect John Chorley Westervelt (1873-1934) to design interior alterations and improvements. They were completed by the W. A. Irish and Company at a cost of around $75,000. The Childs Restaurant on the main floor, named for American brothers Samuel Childs and William Childs, was the company’s seventh Canadian location. It was opened on 29 December 1921 by George Van Vlack.

For a time, the building retained the McArthur name but was renamed the Childs Building in December 1947. The structure held its title as Winnipeg’s tallest building into the 1950s, with tenants including the law firm of Walsh Micay and Dingwall’s Jewellers.

In 1974, the building sustained heavy fire damage and, in 1981, safety concerns necessitated dismantling of the upper floor cornice and balcony. The remaining structure was demolished between 13 April and 4 July 1988, along with the adjacent Toronto-Dominion Bank and Nanton Building, to make way for the new 33-storey TD Centre.

Postcard view of Childs Building

Postcard view of Childs Building (circa 1910)