Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marne School No. 1879 (Municipality of West Interlake)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Marne School District was established in April 1917 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE9-25-7W in what is now the Municipality of West Interlake. Early on, three debentures were issued to fund the necessary construction, equipment, and furnishing costs. The first, in June 1917, was $1,800 towards both land acquisition and to build and equip the schoolhouse, followed in December of the same year with a further $800 to similarly build and furnish a 20 feet by 20 feet three-room teacherage. In January 1920, a $1,000 was issued to aid in the completion of the teacherage, along with purchasing of other equipment and school ground improvements, such as fencing and digging a well.

In 1967, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Lakeshore School Division. No vestige of the former school was found during a 2016 site visit.

Among the teachers of Marne School were Hilda Arnason (Spring 1918 - Spring 1920), Clara V. Tait (Fall 1920), Helga Bergman (January-March 1921), Margaret Baker (April-June 1921 & Fall 1921 - Spring 1923), Jaroslaw Weywara (Fall 1923 - Spring 1924), James S. Douglas (Fall 1924 - Spring 1926 & Fall 1928), Janet Lees (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), B. McNevin (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Mrs. E. G. Collins (Spring 1929), Mae Baldwin (Fall 1929 - Spring 1930), Florence Hope Rowley (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (Fall 1931 - Spring 1932), Dora Edythe Olds (Fall 1932 - Spring 1933), Anna Klassen (Fall 1933 - Spring 1935), Helga J. Gislason (Fall 1935 - Spring 1936), Anna Lucile Grant (Fall 1936 - Spring 1937), Minnie Jean Gliddon (Fall 1937 - Spring 1938), Peter David Matthies (Fall 1938 - Spring 1940), Elsie Metcalfe (Fall 1940), James Bernard Morgan (Spring 1941), Mary Jenkins Perry (Fall 1941), Gerald Lloyd Marsh (Spring 1942), Ruth Heinrichs (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Kathleen V. Mansell (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Ewald G. Wersch (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Ruth Bruce (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Martha Warkentin (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Peter James Perechinzuk (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Helmut Theodore Unruh (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Walter Marino Erickson (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Myrtle Julia Bozyk (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Florence Jacqueline Townsend Ritcher (Fall 1951 - Fall 1954), Margaret Giesbrecht (Spring 1955), Harold David Westfall (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Freda Eleanor Zilkey (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), ? (Fall 1957 - Spring 1961), Hilda Koch (August-November 1961), and Mr. T. M. “Ted” Perton (November 1961 - June 1962).

Marne School

Marne School (no date) by J. H. Plewes