Historic Sites of Manitoba: Margaret Underhill School (25 Regina Place, Winnipeg)

This two-storey elementary school commemorates Margaret Underhill, the first full-time female Principal in the Transcona School District. Built of Tyndall stone in 1965, the school was based on designs of Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. It had 24 classrooms, a music room, and library, all centered around an auditorium.

The school opened to students in September 1965 and was officially opened on 19 November 1965 by Underhill at a ribbon-cutting event. The ribbon was held by two other veteran teachers, Miss C. Irving and Miss M. Webster. Speaking at the event before a crowd of 200 were Superintendent Bobby Bend, Mayor Harry Fuller, Manitoba Legislative Assembly Speaker Thelma Forbes, MLA Andrew Russell Paulley, and Department of Education Director of Special Services C. J. Muller. Other local long-serving female teachers in attendance included Miss E. Hammond, Miss Millie Webster, Miss Kay Irving, Miss I. Coltart, Mrs H. Spackman Kerr, Miss Marion Webster, Miss M. Wright, Miss H. McKellar, Miss M. Hammond, Miss E. Nevens, and Miss C. Hurst. Keys to the school were presented by Louis Ducharme to Principal A. J. Robson, architect Laurie Ward, Superintendent Bobby Bend, and Maintenance Supervisor G. Demare.

Inside the entrance of the building is a plaque, unveiled on the same as the school’s official opening, that commemorates female educators of notable tenure in the district, most of which taught at the Central School, who provided a combined 741 years of service. Their names, along with their respective years of service, are: Mrs. Myra Inez Barton Fowler (32), Miss Annie Bell (18), Miss Victoria M. Brown (20), Miss Isabelle Mary Coltart (31), Mrs. Linda Dozois Crossland (26), Miss Elizabeth Florence Hammond (35), Miss Mildred Mary Hammond (36), Mrs. Alice Elsie Harvey Peck (38), Miss Marian M. Hurst (34), Miss Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (41), Miss Mae Masters (29), Miss Florence Catherine Matheson (34), Miss Helen May McKellar (26), Miss Lulu Violet Moir (24), Miss Edythe Murdock Nevens (36), Miss Lily Almyra Nevens (39), Mrs. Eliza Lillian Scott Hunt (17), Mrs. Helen Spackman Kerr (17), Miss Helen Tandy (16), Margaret Underhill (36), Miss Millie Webster (38), Miss Marion Elizabeth Webster (37), Mrs Mattie Ward Widlake (24), Miss Effie Marian Wilson (21), and Miss Mary Elma Wright (36).

In September 1993, the school introduced a French Immersion program for the Transcona-Springfield School Division and, in September 1996, it became Ecole Margaret-Underhill. It is now within the River East Transcona School Division.

1965-1972

Aleck J. Robson

1972-1982

Teddy Emilio “Ted” Stoyko (1938-2018)

1982-1988

Nestor Gylywoychuk (1936-2019)

1988-1989

Thelma Hitchen

1989-1992

Bill Heather

1992-1993

Ken Renaud

1993-2003

Odile Dube

2003-2008

Mario Beauchamp

2001-2011

Marjorie Millman

2011-2020

Joelle Guillou

1965-1969

1969-1972

Gordon Mushey

1972-1977

John Oberton

1977-1986

Ian Hamilton

1986-1988

Thelma Hitchen

1989

Art Peters

1989-1992

Judy Balabas

1993-1994

Gilbert Dupuis

1994-1995

Rena Lawrence Brown

1995-1996

Gilbert Dupuis

1997-1998

Jeannine Porteous

1965-1966

Genevieve Elsie Brown (grade 7), Anthony Patrick Chastko (grade 7), Alice Sophia Cox (grade 2), Colleen Mary Dame (grade 4), Thelma Emma Doan (grade 7), Rose Doroschuk (grade 1), Joan Mary Paulana Dunlop (grade 1), Walter Ganetsky (grade 8), Katherine Hamilton (grade 3), Sandra Anna Kawa (grade 2), Henry Klassen (grade 8), Jarvis Korchak (grade 7), Diane Georgina Kowalchuk (grade 4), Benjamin Chung Ming Lai (grade 8), Kathryn Elizabeth McKay (grade 7), Jessie Isabel McLean (grade 3), Walter Manulak (grade 7), Boris Nazeravich (grade 8), Laurel Mary Piragoff (grade 5), Gayle Karen Robertson (grade 1), Teddy William Emilio “Ted” Stoyko (grade 6), Egon Ulrich (grade 6), Shirley Elaine Zasitko (grade 5), Susan June Zubricki (grade 2)

1966-1967

Gayle Karen Auld (grade 1), Anthony Patrick Chastko (grade 7), Rose Doroschuk (grade 1), Joan Mary Paulana Dunlop (grade 1), Katherine Hamilton (grade 3), Jeannette Sylvia LeBleu (grade 2), Jessie Isabel McLean (grade 3), Sharon Louise Paschke (grade 2), Diane Georgina Kowalchuk Rever (grade 4), Colleen Mary Dame Ross (grade 4), Wendy Lynne Sampson (grade 3), Muriel Elizabeth Anne Sawatsky (grade 5), Teddy William Emilio “Ted” Stoyko (grade 6), Egon Ulrich (grade 6), Lorraine Merle Wedel (grade 5), Margaret Christine White (grade 4)

Margaret Underhill School

Margaret Underhill School (October 2014)

Margaret Underhill School commemorative plaque

Margaret Underhill School commemorative plaque (September 2020)

See also:

Manitoba Business: Prain and Ward / Ward and Macdonald / Macdonald, Cockburn, McLeod, and McFeetors / MCM Architects

Memorable Manitobans: Jean-Louis Ducharme (1909-1970)

Memorable Manitobans: Margaret “Maggie” Underhill (1898-1986)