Historic Sites of Manitoba: Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre / 50th Anniversary Sculpture and Plaque (174 Market Avenue, Winnipeg)

Ontario artist Ruth Abernethy’s “Imagine” was commissioned to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre. Unveiled in November 2008, it features John Hirsch (standing), founding Artistic Director, and Tom Hendry (seated), its first Business Manager. Nearby is a plaque unveiled by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Manitoba Theatre Centre, 50th Anniversary Sculpture and Plaque

Manitoba Theatre Centre, 50th Anniversary Sculpture (2009)

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada commemorative plaque

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada commemorative plaque (July 2015)

See also:

Manitoba Organization: Winnipeg Little Theatre / Theatre 77 / Manitoba Theatre Centre / Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Centenary (1970)