Historic Sites of Manitoba: Makepeace School No. 637 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Makepeace School District was established in December 1890. The first Makepeace School was built on SW34-16-19W in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park, on land supplied by Duncan Cameron who, along with Dave Curwen Sr. and Tom Makepeace, formed its first School Board. A new building was erected in 1938, a quarter-mile south on NW27-16-19W.

After June 1949, due to small enrollments, the students attended Basswood School No. 1252. The district was formally dissolved in 1961. A monument at the former school site was erected in July 2006 in commemoration of the pioneers, trustees, teachers and pupils of the school. On the back of the monument is a plaque for the Rolling River Post Office, which operated under postmaster Duncan Cameron at SW34-16-19W between May 1896 and March 1911, and under postmaster Samuel Rutherford at SE33-16-19W from July 1911 to June 1916.

The teachers who worked at Makepeace School through the years included Mr. Bailey Fisher, Mr. Watts, Mr. Grundy, Mr. Hubbs, Mr. Humphrey, Mr. Coulter, Mr. Houston, Mr. Holmes, Mr. Kelly, Mr. D. Cameron Jr., Miss McGilvary, Miss A. Brown, Miss Grover, Miss Crewson, Ed Brown, Bill Rankin, Ethel Cook, Vera Buchanan, Miss F. Green, Belle Cameron (1940-1943), Edith Mitchell, Mary Kohmyr, Mr. Dolberg, Miss M. McGill, Miss Everall, Miss Nicols, Miss Scott, Miss Richardson, Miss A. Elder, Miss C. Stewart, Elsie Laming, Miss M. Greig, Miss C. Gourlay, Miss C. Fraser, Miss C. Averill, Mabel Buchanan, Grace Gill, Julie Parcher, Katie Montgomery, Alberta Armson, John Rose, Miss Ogston, Hugh Russell Makepeace (1944-1945), Gwen Buchanan, and Sadie Adams.

The old Makepeace School

The old Makepeace School (no date) by W. C. Hartley