Historic Sites of Manitoba: L. P. Court / Wilfred Apartments / West Gate Apartments / Misericordia Hospital Nurses’ Home (21 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the east side of Sherbrook Street in Winnipeg, the L. P. Court was a three-storey apartment block commissioned by owner-contractor Louis Pachal and designed by William Bruce. The brick and masonry structure had 12 suites and measured 50 feet frontage along Sherbrook to a depth of 80 feet. It was completed in 1911 at a total cost of about $18,500 and is believed to have been named for its owner's initials. The block was renamed as the Wilfred Apartments by 1918 and as the West Gate [Westgate] Apartments around 1928.

Around 1930, the two and a half storey dwelling at 23 Sherbrook, immediately north of the West Gate Apartments, was acquired by Misericordia Hospital for use for staff lodgings. Around 1931, the West Gate Aparments were likewise acquired, and the nurses quarters expanded. The Cornish Court was added to the Nurses’ Home around 1942 and all three buildings were interconnected. The Misericordia Hospital Nurses’ Home was later replaced with new quarters, the Misericordia Hospital Nurses’ Residence, at 691 Wolseley Avenue in 1961 [demolished 2021]. The complex was next used by Villa Rosa until they relocated to new quarters in 1966.

By 1973, the site of all three buildings (19-23 Sherbrook) and almost all other buildings on that block (except 41-43 Sherbrook) had been demolished to make way for a surface parking lot. This space was later occupied by a four-storey parkade for the Misericordia Health Centre. In 1992, a variety of health and rehabilitation services, sometimes collectively known as Easy Street, were officially opened along the main level Sherbrook frontage.

The former L. P. Court

The former L. P. Court (left) and Cornish Court (right) across from the Misericordia Hospital (1923) by Royal Canadian Air Force photographer
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Surveys Branch aerial photographs (A 0262), GR11610, FA 23 - 55.

The former L. P. Court (right) and Cornish Court (left) across from the Misericordia Hospital (1923) by Royal Canadian Air Force photographer
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Surveys Branch aerial photographs (A 0262), GR11610, FA 23 - 48.

Memorable Manitobans: William Bruce (1852-?)

Memorable Manitobans: Louis A. Pachal (1871-1925)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Misericordia General Hospital (20 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cornish Court / Misericordia Hospital Nurses’ Home (19 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

MHS Centennial Organization: Villa Rosa