Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lowe Farm School No. 1033 (Lowe Farm, RM of Morris)

The Lowe Farm School District was established formally in June 1899 and a one-room school building was erected in the village of Lowe Farm in the Rural Municipality of Morris. It was replaced in 1913 by a two-storey structure made of locally manufactured concrete blocks. Crowding caused by the introduction of a high school program necessitated the addition of a small building, in 1926. Another building was built east of the concrete-block school in 1936, followed three years later by a two-roomed building made of red bricks. A four-classroom brick veneer building was added to the site in 1955, including the school’s first auditorium. In the summer of 1956, the concrete block building was sold at auction and dismantled. It became the Lowe Farm Consolidated School No. 2377 when, in July 1959, it merged with St. Peter’s School No. 1031, Heabert School No. 1282, and Neufeld School No. 1580, later becoming part of the Morris-Macdonald School Division. The present school building was constructed in 1961 on a different site from the original structure. In September 2015, a sign commemorating the school was erected at the original site.

Isaak J. Warkentin (1885-1971)

A. J. Sawatzky