Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lorne School No. 56 (Municipality of Pembina)

The Homewood School District was established in September 1878 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NW14-2-7W in the Rural Municipality of Pembina. The first school building, made of poplar logs in 1879, measured 24 feet long, 18 feet wide, and 10 feet high. In 1891, it was replaced by a wood frame structure on a stone foundation that was 30 feet long, 22 feet wide, and 12 feet high. The school closed in June 1967 and the district was dissolved later that year. Its catchment area was divided between the Morden Consolidated School District and the Darlingford Consolidated School District. It eventually became part of the Pembina Valley School Division. A commemorative sign remains at the former school site.

Among the teachers of Lorne School were Miss Campbell (1887-1888), John Maclise (1888-1982), Ida M. Irwin (1893-1894), Mary E. Ross (1895), Florence Augusta Harvin (1896-1898), George A. Mitchell (1900), I. A. McDonald (1902-1903), Wilbert J. Coulter (1905-1906), Eva M. Watson (1907), Belle McDiarmid (1909), Rebekah Burke (1910-1914), Edith E. Harris (1915-1916), Beula M. Swain (1917), Hugh J. Cook (1919), Bessie Anderson (1920), Mrs. A. Dudgeon (1922, 1924), Ruby Sanderson (1923-1924), Evelyn E. Hunt (1924-1934), Margaret Isobel McCormick (1934-1935), Zoa McIntosh (1936-1937), Margaret Rita Anderson (1938-1939), Marguerite Jessie Witton (1939-1941), Anna Fjola Gislason (1941-1942), Karen Ruth Warner (1942-1943), Viola Maud Day (1943), Edna Grace McLean (1943-1945), Lorna Ruth Kennedy (1945), Vivianne Gertrude Maguet (1946), Agnes Irene Snyder (1946-1947), Gladys May Bloxom (1947-1949), Ena Nichol (1952-1954), Margaret-Ann Glover (1954-1956), Marjorie Elaine Young (1956-1958), Claire Edith May (1958-1960), Leanore Eva Belle Gurney (1960-1961), Florence Marie Giesbrecht (1961-1962), Carol Elaine Moore (1962-1964), Bill Ginter (1964-1965), and Karen Jo-Anne Popkes (1965-1967).

Lorne School

Lorne School (no date) by G. G. Neufeld