Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lorndale School No. 228 (RM of Minto-Odanah)

This is the original site of Lorndale School, established in 1884 on SW2-14-17W, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Minto-Odanah. The one-room log building was destroyed by a fire and replaced by a frame structure in 1900. The new school had a full-sized basement of field stone and a bell tower, with a bell that could be heard for several miles. The building served the community as a school, church, and community centre for over 100 years. The school closed in June 1966 and students were then transported to Minnedosa. As of the early 1990s, the wood frame building was still present at the site. It is gone now. A monument, erected in 1990, was dedicated to pioneers of the Lorndale district.

Among the teachers of Lorndale School were I. L. Noble (1910), N. R. Betts (1910), A. Winnifred Peskett (1911), Willa M. Dorsey (1912), Margaret L. McKay (1913), Lottie Pearl Shuttleworth (1913-1915), Amy E. Sirett (1916-1917), Margaret K. Mallory (1918), Bessie Comrie (1919), Elizabeth Beaumont (1919-1920), Ena Bowles (1920), Florance Henderson (1921), Frances Chisholm (1922), Irene Beddome (1923-1925), Margaret Paterson (1925-1926), Gladys I. White (1926-1927), Florence Muriel Evitt (1927-1929), Lyla Jennie Barkley (1929-1930), Lyla Jennie Barkley Murdoch (1929-1931, 1951-1954), Marjorie Emma Pollock (1931-1934), Agnes Merle Lund (1934-1935), Marjorie Jean Stewart Walter (1935-1937, 1943), Mary Selina Haslen (1937-1938), Myfanwy Alice Jones (1938-1941), Marion Hannah Simpson (1941-1942), Edna Vivian Bennett (1942-1943), Lillian Beddome (1943-1946), Thelma Pearl Manns (1946), Edith Matilda Gill (1947), Bernice Gladys Hamilton (1947-1948), Evelyn May Marlow (1948-1949), Isobel Florence Chambers (1949-1950), Gordon Thomas Gibbons (1950-1951), Lillian Mary Adam (1954-1959), Janet Susan Malcolm (1959-1961), Sylvia Dorothy Gordon (1961-1962), Elizabeth Ellen “Beth” Nugent (1963-1965), and Cybel Couch Esplin (1965-1966).

Lorndale School

Lorndale School (no date) by W. C. Hartley