Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Electric Company Logan Substation (1113 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg property, located near the northwest corner of McPhillips Street and Logan Avenue, was acquired in 1911 by the municipal government from realtor William Henry Cross. A substation was erected as part of the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company infrastructure that powered the street railway network. The building measured 25.5 feet wide by 50 feet long and was built of brick and concrete. It was finished at a cost of $4,500.

In January 1953, the company was sold to the Manitoba Hydro-Electric Board. This structure, vacated by the latter 1950s, was eventually demolished.

The former Winnipeg Electric Company Logan Substation

The former Winnipeg Electric Company Logan Substation (no date)