Historic Sites of Manitoba: Little Souris School No. 227 (RM of Cornwallis)

The Little Souris School District was organized formally in November 1884 and a wood frame, one-room schoolhouse was erected at SE15-9-19W in the Rural Municipality of Cornwallis. The district became part of the Brandon School Division in 1967 and the school closed. The building was demolished around 1986. A monument at the site commemorates it.

The teachers of Little Souris School were Kate Shillinglaw (1884), Richard Earl (1885), Hannah Leslie (1885), Mina Winter (1886), Charles Traill (1887), Jessie Glendenning (1888), Lucy Dulmage (1889), Jennie Cunningham (1890), Miss Bride, Miss Symes, Miss Glendenning, Annie Arnott, Mr. T. L. Arnott, Miss Murray, Olive Arnott, Miss Barton, Miss Wilson (1897-1900), Del Wheaton, Bessie Sharman, Maude Teeple, Miss Smith, Miss Guy, John Morrison, Maude Tingley, Eva Banting, Ada Courtice, Jessie Stewart, Mabel Simpson, Maude Houston, Edith Cathers (1915), Winnifred Haggerty, Gladys Anderson, Lorna Moore (1918-1919), Margaret Critchley, Eva Roddick, Irma Gilpen, Florence Winn (1925), Ivodell Busby, Jean Fairhall, Anne Noble, Blanche Alexander, Jessie McMillan, Dorothy Kelly, Verna Harper (1937-1938), Myrtle Browton, Edith Dewar, Mrs. J. Paulson, Vera “Dolly” Slator, Mae Ferris, Rose Mund, Verna Davidson, Dorothy Seafoot, Anne Skuce (1950), Edna Jones (1950), Eleanor Rankin, Barbara Thompson, Mrs. Claude Boleyn, Donna Barclay, Muriel Rome (1956), Wendy Neuert, Darleen Mitchell, Mrs. J. Dowsett, Mrs. Cal Szakacs, and Mrs. Sadley Marcinyk (1967).

Little Souris School

Little Souris School (no date) by A. J. Hatcher