Historic Sites of Manitoba: Linwood School No. 641 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

The Linwood School District was organized formally in April 1891 and a wood frame, one-room schoolhouse operated at SW19-10-14W in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford. The original school building was replaced in 1942, with the old structure being sold and moved to Carberry where it was used as a private residence. The district was dissolved in 1962 and its area became part of the Carberry Consolidated School District and later the Beautiful Plains School Division. In 1963, the brick building was moved to the site of Arizona School.

Among the teachers of Linwood School were Miss Sadie Wright (1891), Esther Renwick (1897), Mr. Wynberley, Miss Margaret Anderson (1942), Miss Ruth Kerr (1943), and Mrs. Jim Fallis (1959).

Linwood School

Linwood School (no date)