Historic Sites of Manitoba: Killam House / Lilly Apartments (6 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg)

This brick building on Roslyn Road in Winnipeg was designed in 1914 by architect Hugh Gordon Holman as a two-family duplex for the son (George Knight Killam) and son-in-law (Herbert Patrick Pennock) of Albert Clements Killam. They moved out in 1928 and one side of the duplex was then occupied by David Finkelstein and the other by Edward Hamilton Macklin. In the 1950s, the building was subdivided into nearly 20 suites and renamed the Lilly Apartments. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Lilly Apartments

Lilly Apartments (2011)