Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leonard School No. 1911 (Powerview-Pine Falls)

The Leonard School District was organized formally in December 1917. A one-room wooden schoolhouse was built and later replaced with a larger structure, constructed at NE30-18-10E, in what would later become the Village of Powerview. In 1946, the school was given a 24 x 36 foot expansion. By 1965, the school was an eight-room facility and, in January 1968, the school district was reorganized into the Agassiz School Division. It continued operating until the close of the 1970-1971 school year.

1952-1953

Sister St. Elphege

1953-1959

Sister M. Claire Tetrault

1959-1961

Sister Lucie du Sauveur

1961-?

?-1971

Lucien Laroche

1936-1937

Marguerite Marie Dupont (grade 1), Judith F. Clarence (grades 2-4), Petter Martin Juul (grades 5-8)

1937-1938

Marguerite Marie Dupont (grade 1), Judith Frances O’Connor (grades 2-4), Rene Jotras (grades 5-8)

1970-1971

Lorraine Cormier (kindergarten), Judith Louise Sinclair (grade 1), Irene Aimee Dean (grade 2), Sharon Lee Pelletier Papineau (grade 2), Helene Aline Pereux (grade 3), Nola Dorothy Cooley (grades 4 & 5), Gisele Marie Vincent (grade 5), Lesley Irene English (grade 5), Sister Theresa Benat (grade 6), Eunice Cyr (grade 7), Pauline Menard (grade 7), John Harold “Jack” Bogaski (grade 8), Lucien Laroche (grade 8), Sister Dorothy M. C. Bouvier (resource)

Among the other teachers of Leonard School were Rev. Sister Florence (1948), Miss S. Beaudette (1948), and Miss T. Desrosiers (1948).

The original Leonard School building

The original Leonard School building (no date) by J. H. Plewes