Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leary School No. 1540 (Municipality of Lorne)

The Leary School District was established in May 1910. The following year, a school building was constructed at NW13-6-8W in what is now the Municipality of Lorne. The school was named after the Leary family, who founded the nearby Leary Brickworks. It was a union school, drawing its students from three adjoining municipalities: the RM of Lorne, RM of Thompson, and RM of Dufferin. The district was dissolved in 1958 and the school building was later demolished.

Leary School

Leary School (date unknown) by G. H. Robertson

Leary School

Leary School (date unknown)
Source: Leary Collection (Ina Bramadat)

A concrete foundation of the former Leary School building at the left side of the photograph is concealed by trees (June 2013)

The concrete steps of the former Leary School building

The concrete steps of the former Leary School building (June 2013)